Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Overview

Rubric respects your privacy and is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation as applied by laws applicable in Scotland.
If you are located outside of the US, your relationship is with Rubric Europe Limited. If you are in the US, your relationship is with Rubric Inc.
This privacy notice describes how Rubric collects and uses Personal Data.

What information does Rubric collect about you?

We only collect such Personal Data as is necessary for Rubric to undertake its business.

Clients and Vendors

For Clients and Vendors, we collect and hold information provided by the individual, and do not collect information from other sources.

Employees

For individuals applying for, or in, employment with Rubric, necessary information is collected on application and updated appropriately during the relationship. Other than for employment references, all such information is provided by the individual.

Our websites

Rubric collects information from those registering, or making enquiries, on our websites. This may include name, address, email address and telephone number.
Cookies are used to collect data on website pages accessed and the information that is found most useful. Using this data, Rubric is better able to tailor the website to the needs of the readers. The data collected may include information about the browser, device, search terms and IP address you are using to access our websites, as well as the pages visited and the duration of visits.

Advertisements and email

We may collect information on Rubric advertisements that you have accessed and whether you have received, opened, or clicked a link in emails sent to you.

Social media

Depending on the settings applied on your social media accounts and the privacy policies of the service providers, you may give us permission to obtain information from your accounts with those services. We may therefore collect information about you when you interact with our social media messages.

How does Rubric use the information collected about you?

Personal Data is used by Rubric for one or more of the following lawful bases:

With consent, to engage with Rubric and receive relevant information on services

hen you communicate with us, you may choose to give us certain information, for example by completing registration forms or filling text boxes on our websites or through our social media messages. You may also choose to provide location data. You can choose to opt-in to receive appropriate communications from Rubric. You can also unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from Rubric by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email from us.

Performance of a contract

The provision of services to Clients and from Vendors requires us to process Personal Data.
Personal Data concerning staff is collected, held, and processed by virtue of employment contracts.

Compliance with a legal obligation

Personal Data is held, processed, and retained as necessary to comply with statutory obligations, such as staff payroll and the requirements of HM Revenue & Customs.

How long does Rubric retain your information?

Rubric retains Personal Data only for as long as it is considered necessary for the lawful basis for which it was collected.
For Clients, Vendors and Employees, Personal Data is retained for a period of 6 years following the end of the financial or fiscal year in which it was last processed.
For those registering through Rubric’s websites or engaging with Rubric on social media, your information will be retained while your account is in existence or until you withdraw consent.

Is your information secure with Rubric?

Rubric takes seriously the security of all data held and regularly reviews the physical, technological, and administrative measures needed to maintain best practice. Access to Personal Data is limited to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need to know. Third parties only process Personal Data for specified purposes and on Rubric’s instructions and are subject to appropriate processor agreements covering data security, confidentiality etc.

Where is your information stored?

Rubric does not provide Personal Data to third parties, other than those engaged to provide business services to Rubric or as required by law.
Rubric stores data on servers located within the EU but recognizes that general business systems (such as those offered by Microsoft) may hold data outside of the EU on servers located in the US and other locations. We rely on the data protection measures implemented by the relevant service provider in these circumstances.

How can you review, update, or remove the information we hold?

It is important that the Personal Data held is current and accurate. Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Data by contacting us. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold or verify the details you have submitted to Rubric. Full contact details are provided in this privacy notice.
As Data Subject you may access, rectify or request restricted processing of your Personal Data that is held in compliance of a legal obligation.
In addition, where the Personal data is held for the performance of a contract you may request that your Personal Data be erased.
Similarly, where you have consented to provide Personal Data and that consent is subsequently withdrawn, you may request that your Personal Data be erased.

Who can you contact if you have any questions or concerns?

Notification of any changes to your Personal Data and queries in relation to its collection, use and retention should be addressed to Ian Henderson, Data Controller, Rubric Europe Limited, 5 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4DR, Scotland or sent to privacy@rubric.com.
Data Subjects also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection. Further information on individual rights and how to complain to the ICO is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Follow us on social media to connect with our network of global companies

Improve your own localization with our expert resources

At Rubric, we have always been at the cutting edge of translation and localization. Here are some of our expert resources designed to keep you up to date with the latest in localization techniques, tools, and trends. Or sign up to receive free email updates straight to your inbox.